Rookiefeed

Trucking company mailing lists: full database or new carriers?

Reviewed · Numbers are Rookiefeed analysis as of , updated daily

A trucking company mailing list comes in two kinds: a full-industry database of registered carriers, sold or rented by count, or a running feed of carriers that just got operating authority. If you sell something every fleet buys, the database fits. If you sell what a new carrier picks in its first weeks, like factoring, insurance or dispatch, the new-carrier feed reaches them about 237 a business day while they're still choosing.

The two kinds of list

The difference that matters is timing. A database tells you who exists. A new-carrier list tells you who is choosing vendors right now, which is why factoring reps, truck insurance agents and dispatchers usually want the second.

Full trucking company databaseNew-carrier mailing list
Who's on itRegistered carriers of every age and size, often private fleets tooCarriers FMCSA granted for-hire authority in the last day or week
How you buy itOne-time purchase or rental, priced by record countSubscription; new rows arrive daily or weekly
What it's good forProducts every fleet buys: parts, equipment, software, renewalsWhat a carrier chooses in its first weeks: factoring, insurance, dispatch, fuel cards, compliance help
How it agesAddresses and owners change over time; the list is only as current as its last refreshEach row is days old; the address is the one the carrier just registered

What's on a new-carrier row

Each row in Rookiefeed comes from the carrier's own FMCSA registration, joined to its authority grant and insurance filing, so the mailing fields are the ones the owner filed weeks earlier.

New carriers by state, 30 days to October 19, 2026

FMCSA granted 5,591 new for-hire carrier authorities in the window. These are the busiest states, with the share of each state's new carriers that registered an email and a phone. Every state is on new trucking companies by state.

StateNew carriersWith emailWith phone
Texas64299.8%100%
California57899.8%100%
Florida43599.8%100%
Illinois34499.7%100%
Ohio287100%100%
Pennsylvania282100%100%
Georgia20799.5%100%
North Carolina204100%100%

Mail, email or both

New carriers are small: 67% of recent grants run a single truck, so there's no mailroom or purchasing department. Address the envelope or the email to the officer by name.

Email reaches the owner the same morning. A postcard or letter takes days but gets past the inbox, which for a new authority fills fast once the grant goes through. One way to use both: a short email first, then a piece of mail a week later to the ones who didn't answer.

Commercial email has to follow CAN-SPAM: an accurate From line and subject, your postal address, and a working opt-out honored within 10 business days. Autodialed or prerecorded calls and texts to cell numbers need prior express written consent under the TCPA. More in how to email new trucking companies and calling new carriers under TCPA and DNC rules. This isn't legal advice.

Questions to ask any list seller

For a side-by-side of named vendors, see the best new MC authority lead lists in 2026. Rookiefeed is $59 a month for one state once a week, $149 for one state every day, $299 for up to 8 states and $599 for every state, and you can cancel any time. Build a free list of 25 carriers in your states to see the fields first.

Questions

Where can I buy a mailing list of trucking companies?
List brokers and data vendors sell full trucking databases by record count, and new-carrier services sell subscriptions to carriers that just got authority. Pick by what you sell: a product every fleet needs suits a full database; factoring, insurance or dispatch suits carriers that are choosing vendors this week.
Do trucking mailing lists include email addresses?
Many do. Carriers give FMCSA an email when they register, and 99.8% of the carriers granted authority in the last 30 days have one on file in our data. Older database rows may carry an address that no longer works, so ask how recently a list was refreshed.
How often should a trucking mailing list be updated?
For new carriers, daily or weekly: FMCSA grants new authorities every business day, about 237 of them. For a full database, at least as often as you mail it, since owners, addresses and authority status change.

Every new carrier, by 7am

Owner name, phone, email, fleet, equipment and insurer for each carrier FMCSA authorized yesterday, as a CSV.

Related

Sources: FTC: CAN-SPAM Act compliance guide · FCC: telemarketing and robocalls