Rookiefeed

How many new trucking companies start each month?

Reviewed · Numbers are Rookiefeed analysis as of , updated daily

FMCSA granted for-hire operating authority to 5,591 trucking companies in the 30 days ending October 19, 2026, about 237 per business day. Another 8,044 carriers filed new applications in the same window, and 375 freight brokers were granted authority. At the current 30-day pace, that's roughly 68,024 new carriers a year.

The 30-day numbers

Rookiefeed analysis for September 20, 2026 through October 19, 2026. A "new trucking company" here is a motor carrier whose for-hire operating authority (its MC number) was granted in the window.

MeasureCount
Carriers granted for-hire authority5,591
Average per business day237
Busiest single day832 (October 9, 2026)
Granted on the latest day96 (October 19, 2026)
New carrier applications filed8,044
Freight brokers granted authority375
First-time authorities97.9%
Annualized carriers, at the current 30-day pace68,024

Per day, and why weekends look empty

FMCSA processes grants on business days, so the per-day figure averages weekdays only. Saturdays and Sundays usually show few or no grants.

The busiest day in the window was October 9, 2026, with 832 grants. Single days swing, so the 30-day average is the better planning number.

Grants, applications and USDOT numbers aren't the same count

Where the new companies are

Texas had the most new carriers in the 30 days ending October 19, 2026, with 642. The full ranking is in states with the most new trucking companies, and each state has its own page on the state index.

How big they are is in how big are new trucking companies. The stats page has the same numbers with the current date.

Applications are the leading indicator

8,044 carriers filed new applications in the 30 days ending October 19, 2026, against 5,591 grants. The two counts aren't the same carriers: today's grants applied weeks ago, and many of today's applications won't be granted for weeks, if ever.

The median first-time carrier waited 25 calendar days from application to grant in the same window, so a jump in applications shows up in grants about that much later. See how long MC authority takes.

What the volume means for a sales team

How we count

How to read the annualized number

The yearly figure multiplies the last 30 days by 365/30. It's a pace, not a forecast. New-authority volume moves with freight rates, the season and FMCSA's processing speed, and FMCSA changed systems when it moved registration to Motus on May 14, 2026. Use the 30-day count to plan and recheck it monthly.

Getting each day's new companies

Rookiefeed emails every carrier FMCSA granted authority the day before, by 7am Central, with the owner's name, phone, email, fleet size, equipment and insurer. New applications and brokers are optional filters. Rookiefeed is $59 a month for one state once a week, $149 for one state every day, $299 for up to 8 states and $599 for every state, and you can cancel any time.

See real rows from your states with the free list builder.

Questions

How many new trucking companies are there per day?
About 237 per business day in the 30 days ending October 19, 2026, counting carriers FMCSA granted for-hire operating authority. Weekends show few or none because FMCSA processes grants on business days.
How many new trucking companies start each year?
At the current 30-day pace, about 68,024 carriers a year get new for-hire authority. That multiplies the last 30 days by 365/30, so it moves with the season, freight rates and FMCSA's processing speed. Check the live 30-day count for the current figure.
Is a new USDOT number the same as a new trucking company?
Not for most sellers. A USDOT number is issued to any registered commercial vehicle operator, including private and intrastate fleets. A for-hire trucking company that hauls freight across state lines for pay also needs operating authority, its MC number, which is what the grant count measures.

Every new carrier, by 7am

Owner name, phone, email, fleet, equipment and insurer for each carrier FMCSA authorized yesterday, as a CSV.

Related

Sources: FreightWaves: authority filed-to-published conversion (CarrierOk research) · FMCSA: Motus changes to FMCSA registrations (fact sheet)