Rookiefeed

PollyAI alternative: a daily list of new authorities

Reviewed · Numbers are Rookiefeed analysis as of , updated daily

PollyAI is a lead database and CRM for trucking insurance agents, priced per state, with safety history, VIN-decoded equipment and insurance expiration dates. Rookiefeed does one narrower job: a 7am email and CSV of every carrier FMCSA granted authority the day before, with the owner's contacts and the insurer on file. Agents working renewals on established fleets get more from PollyAI.

Side by side

From each product's public pages on October 9, 2026. We didn't log in to a PollyAI account, so features inside the app may go beyond what the public pages say. Where a page doesn't say something, the table says so instead of guessing.

PollyAIRookiefeed
Built forTrucking insurance agents, and any team that prospects motor carriersFactoring reps, truck insurance agents and dispatchers
Carriers coveredFMCSA carriers by state, established and new; says it monitors new authorities "the moment they go active"Carriers granted for-hire authority the previous day (brokers and new applications optional)
ContactsPhone numbers; email and cell coverage not stated on the public pagesOfficer names, phone with cells flagged, email (99.8% of recent grants), street address
InsuranceInsurance expiration dates (State Bundle)Insurer, BIPD coverage and effective date from the FMCSA filing
Safety and equipmentVIN-decoded year, make and model; 24 months of roadside activity, crashes, out-of-service historyEquipment guess from registered cargo; no safety history
New-carrier fieldsNot listed on the public pagesDays from application to grant, first-time or returning authority
WorkflowCRM pipeline, book of business tracking, Gmail and Outlook outreach7am email with a CSV, plus a dashboard; bring your own CRM
Price$39 a month platform + $40 per state (State Bundle, 1 to 5 states); Outreach tier from $17 per state$59 to $599 a month by states covered and how often
TermsMonth to month, no demo or sales call requiredMonth to month; 7-day trial of the State plan for $19

What each plan costs for one state

PollyAI's State Bundle is its full data tier and needs the $39 platform fee on top, so one state comes to $79 a month. Its Outreach tier, carrier data and bulk email without the CRM, starts at $17 per state. Volume pricing lowers the per-state rate from six states up.

PlanOne state, per monthWhat you get
PollyAI Outreachfrom $17Carrier data and marketing lists with bulk email; no CRM
PollyAI State Bundle$79 ($39 platform + $40)FMCSA marketplace, insurance expiration dates, VIN and vehicle data, fleet and cargo, CRM
Rookiefeed Weekly$59That state's new MC authorities in one email with a CSV every Monday
Rookiefeed State$149That state's new MC authorities every morning by 7am Central
Rookiefeed Regional$299 for up to 8 statesEvery morning, the states you pick

When PollyAI is the better pick

When Rookiefeed is the better pick

Using both

The two overlap less than the prices suggest. A new authority's first policy is already on file when the grant comes through, so an agent's openings on a brand-new carrier are a better price at renewal and the coverages the filing doesn't show. An agency can use a daily new-authority list to start the relationship early and a renewal database to time the quote. See new venture trucking insurance leads for how agents work the first weeks.

For more options, see the best new MC authority lead lists in 2026 and Carrier IQ alternatives. Rookiefeed is $59 a month for one state once a week, $149 for one state every day, $299 for up to 8 states and $599 for every state, and you can cancel any time.

Questions

How much does PollyAI cost?
On October 9, 2026 PollyAI's pricing page listed a $39 monthly platform fee, the State Bundle from $40 per state a month on top of it (lower from six states), an Outreach tier from $17 per state, and custom Enterprise pricing for agencies with 10 or more producers. Plans are month to month.
Is PollyAI only for insurance agents?
It's built around them: the CRM tracks a book of business and the State Bundle adds insurance expiration dates. Its homepage also mentions any team that prospects motor carriers. Rookiefeed is built for factoring reps and dispatchers as much as for agents.
Does Rookiefeed have insurance expiration dates?
No. Each row has the insurer, BIPD coverage and effective date from the carrier's FMCSA filing at the time of the grant. For a new authority the effective date tells you roughly when the first policy renews, but we don't track established carriers or their renewals.

Every new carrier, by 7am

Owner name, phone, email, fleet, equipment and insurer for each carrier FMCSA authorized yesterday, as a CSV.

Related

Sources: PollyAI · PollyAI pricing